Season Schedule

2017/18 Season2018/19 Season

Date / Time / Venue Event / Series Artists / Program Tickets
October, 2016

Thursday October 27
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

LA Phil MUSIC 101
Music 101

Alan Chapman, host

September, 2017

Tuesday September 26
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Opening Night Concert & Gala
MOZART – THE EARLY YEARS

Opening Night

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Yuja Wang, piano
Anna Prohaska, soprano
Tim Mead, countertenor

Mozart Symphony No. 1 in E-flat major, K. 16
Mozart "Discede crudelis" from Apollo et Hyacinthus, K. 38
Mozart Exsultate jubilate, K. 165
Mozart Double Piano Concerto in E-flat major, K. 365
-- This program will be presented without intermission.
-- Proceeds from the LA Phil Gala support our education programs, bringing the joy of music and music-making into the lives of 150,000 children and families each year.

Friday September 29
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart 1791: Final Piano Concerto
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, tenor 1
Jon Lee Keenan, tenor 2
Aubrey Allicock, bass baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Mozart Overture to La clemenza di Tito
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27, K. 595
Mozart “Parto, parto, ma tu, ben mio” from La clemenza di Tito
Mozart "Deh, per questo istante" from La Clemenza di Tito
Mozart Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Mozart Ave verum corpus, K. 618

Saturday September 30
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart 1791: Final Piano Concerto
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, tenor 1
Jon Lee Keenan, tenor 2
Aubrey Allicock, bass baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Mozart Overture to La clemenza di Tito
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27, K. 595
Mozart “Parto, parto, ma tu, ben mio” from La clemenza di Tito
Mozart "Deh, per questo istante" from La Clemenza di Tito
Mozart Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Mozart Ave verum corpus, K. 618

October, 2017

Sunday October 1
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart 1791: Final Piano Concerto
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano
J’Nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, tenor 1
Jon Lee Keenan, tenor 2
Aubrey Allicock, bass baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Mozart Overture to La clemenza di Tito
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27, K. 595
Mozart “Parto, parto, ma tu, ben mio” from La clemenza di Tito
Mozart "Deh, per questo istante" from La Clemenza di Tito
Mozart Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Mozart Ave verum corpus, K. 618

Tuesday October 3
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart 1791: CHAMBER MUSIC with MARTIN FRÖST
Chamber Music 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Martin Fröst, clarinet
Marion Arthur Kuszyk, oboe
Whitney Crockett, bassoon
Shawn Mouser, bassoon
Andrew Bain, horn
Amy Jo Rhine, horn
Gregory Roosa, horn
Dale Breidenthal, violin
Martin Chalifour, violin
Nathan Cole, violin
Mitchell Newman, violin
Akiko Tarumoto, violin
Stacy Wetzel, violin
Michael Larco, viola
Dana Lawson, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Minor L. Wetzel, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
David Garrett, cello
Barry Gold, cello
Jason Lippmann, cello
Ted Botsford, double bass
Joanne Pearce Martin, piano

Mozart Sonata for Bassoon and Cello in B-flat major, K. 292
Mozart Divertimento No. 17, K. 334
  Intermission
Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K. 581
Mozart String Quintet No. 6, K. 614

Thursday October 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart 1791: Music from The Magic Flute
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Martin Fröst, clarinet
Julia Bullock, Pamina
Paul Appleby, Tamino
Elliot Madore, Papageno
Jessica Pratt, Queen of the Night
Vanessa Becerra, Papagena
Gabriella Reyes de Ramirez, First Lady
Emily D’Angelo, Second Lady
Sara Couden, Third Lady
Jack Fagan, Spirit
Brandon Takahashi, Spirit
Enzo Grappone, Spirit

Mozart Clarinet Concerto, K. 622
Mozart Selections from The Magic Flute, K. 620
“Zu Hilfe! Zu Hilfe!”
“Der Vogelfänger bin ich, ja”
“Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön”
“O zittre nicht, mein lieber Sohn”
“Hm! Hm! Hm! Hm!”
“Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen”
March of the Priests

“Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen”
“Seid uns zum zweiten Mal wilkommen”
“Ach, ich fühl's, es ist verschwunden”
“Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen”
“Bald prangt, den Morgen zu verkünden”
“Der welcher wandelt diese Strasse”

“Tamino mein! O welch ein Gluck!”
“Papagena! Papagena!”

Friday October 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart 1791: Music from The Magic Flute
Inside the Music

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Martin Fröst, clarinet
Julia Bullock, Pamina
Paul Appleby, Tamino
Elliot Madore, Papageno
Jessica Pratt, Queen of the Night
Vanessa Becerra, Papagena
Gabriella Reyes de Ramirez, First Lady
Emily D’Angelo, Second Lady
Sara Couden, Third Lady
Jack Fagan, Spirit
Brandon Takahashi, Spirit
Enzo Grappone, Spirit

Mozart Clarinet Concerto, K. 622
Mozart Selections from The Magic Flute, K. 620
“Zu Hilfe! Zu Hilfe!”
“Der Vogelfänger bin ich, ja”
“Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön”
“O zittre nicht, mein lieber Sohn”
“Hm! Hm! Hm! Hm!”
“Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen”
March of the Priests

“Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen”
“Seid uns zum zweiten Mal wilkommen”
“Ach, ich fühl's, es ist verschwunden”
“Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen”
“Bald prangt, den Morgen zu verkünden”
“Der welcher wandelt diese Strasse”

“Tamino mein! O welch ein Gluck!”
“Papagena! Papagena!”

Saturday October 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart 1791: Music from The Magic Flute
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Martin Fröst, clarinet
Julia Bullock, Pamina
Paul Appleby, Tamino
Elliot Madore, Papageno
Jessica Pratt, Queen of the Night
Vanessa Becerra, Papagena
Gabriella Reyes de Ramirez, First Lady
Emily D’Angelo, Second Lady
Sara Couden, Third Lady
Jack Fagan, Spirit
Brandon Takahashi, Spirit
Enzo Grappone, Spirit

Mozart Clarinet Concerto, K. 622
Mozart Selections from The Magic Flute, K. 620
“Zu Hilfe! Zu Hilfe!”
“Der Vogelfänger bin ich, ja”
“Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön”
“O zittre nicht, mein lieber Sohn”
“Hm! Hm! Hm! Hm!”
“Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen”
March of the Priests

“Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen”
“Seid uns zum zweiten Mal wilkommen”
“Ach, ich fühl's, es ist verschwunden”
“Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen”
“Bald prangt, den Morgen zu verkünden”
“Der welcher wandelt diese Strasse”

“Tamino mein! O welch ein Gluck!”
“Papagena! Papagena!”

Sunday October 8
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart 1791: Music from The Magic Flute
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Martin Fröst, clarinet
Julia Bullock, Pamina
Paul Appleby, Tamino
Elliot Madore, Papageno
Jessica Pratt, Queen of the Night
Vanessa Becerra, Papagena
Gabriella Reyes de Ramirez, First Lady
Emily D’Angelo, Second Lady
Sara Couden, Third Lady
Jack Fagan, Spirit
Brandon Takahashi, Spirit
Enzo Grappone, Spirit

Mozart Clarinet Concerto, K. 622
Mozart Selections from The Magic Flute, K. 620
“Zu Hilfe! Zu Hilfe!”
“Der Vogelfänger bin ich, ja”
“Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön”
“O zittre nicht, mein lieber Sohn”
“Hm! Hm! Hm! Hm!”
“Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen”
March of the Priests

“Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen”
“Seid uns zum zweiten Mal wilkommen”
“Ach, ich fühl's, es ist verschwunden”
“Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen”
“Bald prangt, den Morgen zu verkünden”
“Der welcher wandelt diese Strasse”

“Tamino mein! O welch ein Gluck!”
“Papagena! Papagena!”

Sunday October 8
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Jean-Baptiste Robin in Recital
Organ Recital Series

Jean-Baptiste Robin, organ

Marchand Grand dialogue on the Fifth Tone (from Book III, 1696)
Couperin Tierce en taille (from the Convents Mass)
Widor Allegro from Symphony No. 6 in G minor, Op. 42, No. 2
Chopin (transcr. Robin) Prelude in D-flat, Op. 28, No. 15
Alain Litanies
  Intermission
Ravel (transcr. Robin) Mother Goose – selections
“Pavane of the Sleeping Beauty”
“Conversations of Beauty and the Beast”
“The Fairy Garden”
Jean-Baptiste Robin Three Solos
Duruflé Toccata from the Suite for Organ, Op. 5

Monday October 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

CDMX: BiRDMAN LiVE
Jazz

Antonio SÁNCHEZ

Thursday October 12
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

CDMX: Natalia Lafourcade
World Music

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Natalia Lafourcade

Javier Alvarez Metro Chabacano
Enrico Chapela Inguesu
Gabriela Ortíz Téenek – Invenciones de territorio (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
-- Natalia Lafourcade with LA Phil
-- Program preceded by organilleros performing in lobby

Friday October 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

CDMX: Noche de cine
CDMX

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, curator
Daniela Michel, curator
Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández
La Marisoul, vocalist (of La Santa Cecilia)
Demián Bichir, host

Esperón selection from Suite Mexico 1910 with a montage of film scenes*
Revueltas selection from Redes (dir. Fred Zinnemann, Emilio Gómez Muriel)
Ramírez "La Malagueña" from Enamorada (dir. Emilio Fernández)*
Esperón "Yo Soy Mexicano" from El Peñon de las Animas (dir. Miguel Zacarías)*
Esperón "Coplas" from Dos tipos de cuidado (dir. Ismael Rodríguez)*
Gabriela Ortíz selection from work in progress film directed by Carlos Reygadas*
Bretón scene from Él (dir. Luis Buñuel)*
LAVISTA, CARREÓN, BRETÓN Mexican Horror Movie Montage*
Lavista scene from Santo en el Museo de Cera (dir. Alfonso Corona Blake, Manuel San Fernando)*
Javier Navarrete "El laberinto de fauno" from Pan's Labyrinth (dir. Guillermo del Toro)*
Gustavo Santaolalla montage from Amores Perros andBiutiful (dir. Alejandro G. Iñárritu)*
Pérez "Nereidas" from Salón México
Rivero "Oyeme Mama" from El Vividor (dir. Gilberto Martínez Solares)*
Ravel "Bolero" from El Bolero de Raquel with Cantinflas (dir. Miguel M. Delgado)*
Marco Antonio Solís "Si no te huberias ido" from Y Tu Mamá También (dir. Alfonso Cuarón)
-- Plus additional selections
-- *includes film clip
-- Program preceded by organilleros performing in lobby

Saturday October 14
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

CDMX: Now!
CDMX

La Única Internacional
Mexrrissey
Little Jesus
N.A.A.F.I
Ampersan
Organilleros

-- 6pm: doors open • BP Hall bar opens • organilleros start
-- 6:15pm-7pm: dance lessons in BP Hall
-- 7-7:30pm: Ampersan in BP Hall
-- 7-11pm: N.A.A.F.I DJs in Founders
-- 7-c.11pm: N.A.A.F.I DJ, Little Jesus, Mexrrissey & La Única Internacional on the concert hall stage
-- c. 9:45-11pm: dance floor open in BP Hall (during La Única Internacional)
-- Arrive early - space is limited!

Sunday October 15
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

CDMX: Café Tacvba
CDMX

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Café Tacvba

Arturo Márquez Danzón No. 1
Arturo Márquez Danzón No. 2
Arturo Márquez Danzón No. 8
Arturo Márquez Danzón No. 9 (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
-- Café Tacvba with LA Phil
-- Arrangements by David Campbell and Mario Santos
-- Program preceded by organilleros performing in lobby

Tuesday October 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

CDMX: New Music from Mexico (Contemporary Mexico)
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor
Diana Syrse, voice
Thomas Hooten, trumpet
Christopher Still, trumpet
Amy Jo Rhine, horn
David Rejano, trombone
John Lofton, bass trombone
Matthew Howard, percussion
Nathan Cole, violin
Akiko Tarumoto, violin
Ben Ullery, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
Jonathan Karoly, cello

Édgar Guzmán Phantasy on a (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Felipe Waller Echo Chambers Chronicles (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
  Intermission
Alejandro Castaños Puntos de inflexión (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Ivan Naranjo to what for ensembles (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Diana Syrse Connected Identities (Identidades Conectadas) (world premiere, LA Phil commission)

Wednesday October 18
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Gil Shaham in Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano

Kreisler Preludium and Allegro
Prokofiev Five Melodies, Op. 35
Franck Violin Sonata in A
Bach Partita No. 3 for solo violin
Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Avner Dorman Nigunim

Thursday October 19
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mirga Conducts Mahler
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Janai Brugger, soprano

Messiaen Un sourire (A Smile)
Weinberg Violin Concerto
Mahler Symphony No. 4

Friday October 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mirga Conducts Mahler
Friday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Janai Brugger, soprano

Messiaen Un sourire (A Smile)
Weinberg Violin Concerto
Mahler Symphony No. 4

Saturday October 21
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mirga Conducts Mahler
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Janai Brugger, soprano

Messiaen Un sourire (A Smile)
Weinberg Violin Concerto
Mahler Symphony No. 4

Sunday October 22
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Visiting Orchestras

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor

Brahms Symphony No. 3
Brahms Symphony No. 2

Tuesday October 24
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

BRAHMS & HILLBORG
Chamber Music 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andrew Lowy, clarinet
Martin Chalifour, violin
Jin-Shan Dai, violin
Vijay Gupta, violin
Guido Lamell, violin
Hui Liu, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
Dahae Kim, cello
Tao Ni, cello
Hiroyo Hatsuyama, piano
Kevin Kwan Loucks, piano

Hillborg Duet
Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60
  Intermission
Hillborg Duo (LA Phil commission, US premiere)
Brahms String Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 51, No. 1

Wednesday October 25
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

M. Ward • Rhiannon Giddens
World Music

M. Ward
Rhiannon Giddens

Friday October 27
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Symphonie fantastique with Susanna Mälkki
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin

Berlioz “Queen Mab” Scherzo
Luca Francesconi Duende – The Dark Notes (U.S. premiere)
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Saturday October 28
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Symphonie fantastique with Susanna Mälkki
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin

Berlioz “Queen Mab” Scherzo
Luca Francesconi Duende – The Dark Notes (U.S. premiere)
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Sunday October 29
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Symphonie fantastique with Susanna Mälkki
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin

Berlioz “Queen Mab” Scherzo
Luca Francesconi Duende – The Dark Notes (U.S. premiere)
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique

Monday October 30
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Visiting Orchestras

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Amit Poznansky Footnote, Suite for Orchestra
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
Schubert Symphony No. 9

Tuesday October 31
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Phantom of the Opera
Halloween Film with Organ

Clark Wilson, organ

November, 2017

Wednesday November 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mariinsky Orchestra
Visiting Orchestras

Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Denis Matsuev, piano

Shostakovich Symphony No. 9
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 2
Scriabin Symphony No. 3

Thursday November 2
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Nancy Meckler, director
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Emily Fons, mezzo-soprano
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer
Emma Kingsbury, production designer
Kitty McNamee, choreographer
Women of the Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director
Andrew J. Robinson, Theseus/Oberon
Paige Lindsey White, Titania/Hippolyta
Will Bradley, Puck
Burt Grinstead, Demetrius
Nic Few, Lysander
Alexandra Wright, Helena
Katherine Ko, Hermia
Raymond McAnally, Bottom
Loren Lester, Quince/Egeus
Will Block, Flute
Matthew Patrick Davis, Lion
Cloie Wyatt Taylor, Wall
Quinn Francis, Moonshine

Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream (with scenes from Shakespeare’s play)

Friday November 3
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Friday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Nancy Meckler, director
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Emily Fons, mezzo-soprano
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer
Emma Kingsbury, production designer
Kitty McNamee, choreographer
Women of the Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director
Andrew J. Robinson, Theseus/Oberon
Paige Lindsey White, Titania/Hippolyta
Will Bradley, Puck
Burt Grinstead, Demetrius
Nic Few, Lysander
Alexandra Wright, Helena
Katherine Ko, Hermia
Raymond McAnally, Bottom
Loren Lester, Quince/Egeus
Will Block, Flute
Matthew Patrick Davis, Lion
Cloie Wyatt Taylor, Wall
Quinn Francis, Moonshine

Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream (with scenes from Shakespeare’s play)

Saturday November 4
11:00am

Grand Ave Arts: All Access 2017/18
Additional Concerts

Saturday November 4
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Nancy Meckler, director
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Emily Fons, mezzo-soprano
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer
Emma Kingsbury, production designer
Kitty McNamee, choreographer
Women of the Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director
Andrew J. Robinson, Theseus/Oberon
Paige Lindsey White, Titania/Hippolyta
Will Bradley, Puck
Burt Grinstead, Demetrius
Nic Few, Lysander
Alexandra Wright, Helena
Katherine Ko, Hermia
Raymond McAnally, Bottom
Loren Lester, Quince/Egeus
Will Block, Flute
Matthew Patrick Davis, Lion
Cloie Wyatt Taylor, Wall
Quinn Francis, Moonshine

Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream (with scenes from Shakespeare’s play)

Sunday November 5
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Nancy Meckler, director
Amanda Forsythe, soprano
Emily Fons, mezzo-soprano
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer
Emma Kingsbury, production designer
Kitty McNamee, choreographer
Women of the Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director
Andrew J. Robinson, Theseus/Oberon
Paige Lindsey White, Titania/Hippolyta
Will Bradley, Puck
Burt Grinstead, Demetrius
Nic Few, Lysander
Alexandra Wright, Helena
Katherine Ko, Hermia
Raymond McAnally, Bottom
Loren Lester, Quince/Egeus
Will Block, Flute
Matthew Patrick Davis, Lion
Cloie Wyatt Taylor, Wall
Quinn Francis, Moonshine

Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream (with scenes from Shakespeare’s play)

Tuesday November 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Les Arts Florissants
Baroque

Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, conductor

Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Charpentier Acteon

Wednesday November 8
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

LA Phil MUSIC 101 2017/18
Music 101

Alan Chapman, host

Thursday November 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dutoit Conducts Ravel
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Isabel Leonard, Concepcion
François Piolino, Torquemada
Ben Hulett, Gonzalve
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Ramiro
David Wilson-Johnson, Don Inigo

Ravel Pavane for a Dead Princess
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Ravel L’heure espagnole

Friday November 10
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dutoit Conducts Ravel
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Isabel Leonard, Concepcion
François Piolino, Torquemada
Ben Hulett, Gonzalve
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Ramiro
David Wilson-Johnson, Don Inigo

Ravel Pavane for a Dead Princess
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Ravel L’heure espagnole

Saturday November 11
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dutoit Conducts Ravel
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Isabel Leonard, Concepcion
François Piolino, Torquemada
Ben Hulett, Gonzalve
Jean-Luc Ballestra, Ramiro
David Wilson-Johnson, Don Inigo

Ravel Pavane for a Dead Princess
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Ravel L’heure espagnole

Sunday November 12
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

War of the Worlds
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
Yuval Sharon, director
Christopher Rountree, conductor
Jonathan Deans, concept sound designer
David Bullard, concert hall sound designer
Jody Elff, siren sites sound designer
Jaymee Ngernwichit, costume designer
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer
Lara Helena, alien choreographer
Calder Greenwood, production designer
Sigourney Weaver, Narrator
Hila Plitmann, La sirena
Hugo Armstrong, Professor Pierson
Suzanna Guzmán, Mrs. Martinez and Estella Ramos, Acting Secretary of the Interior
Joanna Lynn-Jacobs, Melissa Morse
Hadleigh Adams, General Lansing
Jon Lee Keenan, Gunner/Stage Hand
David Castillo, Officer
James Hayden, Commander/Sound Designer

Annie Gosfield War of the Worlds (world premiere, LA Phil commission)



Co-produced with The Industry and Now Art.

The War of the Worlds radio play by Howard Koch used by permission of Peter Koch


Tuesday November 14
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music from France
Chamber Music 1

Members of the Los Angeles Philharmonic
Denis Bouriakov, flute
Catherine Ransom Karoly, flute
Marion Arthur Kuszyk, flute
Burt Hara, clarinet
Michele Grego, bassoon
Amy Jo Rhine, horn
Martin Chalifour, violin
Minyoung Chang, violin
Nathan Cole, violin
Jin-Shan Dai, violin
Leticia Oaks Strong, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Robert deMaine, cello
Joanne Pearce Martin, piano

Poulenc Sextet
Fauré String Quartet
  Intermission
Moyse Four Dances for Flute and Violin
Fauré Piano Quartet in C minor

Thursday November 16
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bach & Pergolesi
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Christophe Dumaux, countertenor

Purcell Suite from The Fairy Queen
Bach Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068
Pergolesi Stabat mater

Friday November 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bach & Pergolesi
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Christophe Dumaux, countertenor

Purcell Suite from The Fairy Queen
Bach Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068
Pergolesi Stabat mater

Saturday November 18
12:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

War of the Worlds
Noon to Midnight

LA Phil New Music Group
Yuval Sharon, director
Christopher Rountree, conductor
Jonathan Deans, concept sound designer
David Bullard, concert hall sound designer
Jody Elff, siren sites sound designer
Jaymee Ngernwichit, costume designer
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer
Calder Greenwood, set designer
Sigourney Weaver, Narrator
Hila Plitmann, La sirena
Hugo Armstrong, Professor Pierson
Suzanna Guzmán, Mrs. Martinez and Estella Ramos, Acting Secretary of the Interior
Joanna Lynn-Jacobs, Melissa Morse
Hadleigh Adams, General Lansing
Jon Lee Keenan, Gunner/Stage Hand
David Castillo, Officer
James Hayden, Commander/Sound Designer
Stephen Beitler, Alien Dancer
Jennifer Haley, Alien Dancer
Jeremy Hahn, Alien Dancer
Ottavio Taddei, Alien Dancer
Myles Brewer, Alien Puppeteer
Brielle Deruise, Alien Dancer
Milosz Karubin, Alien Dancer
Jessica Kittredge, Alien Dancer
Hannah Grigereit, Alien Dancer
Kate Spare, Alien Dancer
Talia Schultz, Alien Dancer
Cesar Sosa, Alien Dancer

Annie Gosfield War of the Worlds (world premiere, LA Phil commission)



Co-produced with The Industry and Now Art.

The War of the Worlds radio play by Howard Koch used by permission of Peter Koch.


Saturday November 18
12:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Noon to Midnight
Noon to Midnight

LA Phil New Music Group
Christopher Rountree, conductor
Yuval Sharon, director
Jonathan Deans, concept sound designer
David Bullard, concert hall sound designer
Jody Elff, siren sites sound designer
Jaymee Ngernwichit, costume designer
Hila Plitmann, La sirena
Hugo Armstrong, Professor Pierson
Suzanna Guzmán, Mrs. Martinez and Estella Ramos, Acting Secretary of the Interior
Joanna Lynn-Jacobs, Melissa Morse
Hadleigh Adams, General Lansing
Jon Lee Keenan, Gunner/Stage Hand
David Castillo, Officer
James Hayden, Commander/Sound Designer
Sigourney Weaver, Narrator
Calder Greenwood, set designer
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer
Stephen Beitler, Alien Dancer
Jennifer Haley, Alien Dancer
Jeremy Hahn, Alien Dancer
Ottavio Taddei, Alien Dancer
Myles Brewer, Alien Puppeteer
Brielle Deruise, Alien Dancer
Milosz Karubin, Alien Dancer
Jessica Kittredge, Alien Dancer
Hannah Grigereit, Alien Dancer
Kate Spare, Alien Dancer
Talia Schultz, Alien Dancer
Cesar Sosa, Alien Dancer

Annie Gosfield War of the Worlds (world premiere, LA Phil commission)



Co-produced with The Industry and Now Art.

The War of the Worlds radio play by Howard Koch used by permission of Peter Koch.


Saturday November 18
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

War of the Worlds
Noon to Midnight

LA Phil New Music Group
Yuval Sharon, director
Christopher Rountree, conductor
Jonathan Deans, concept sound designer
David Bullard, concert hall sound designer
Jody Elff, siren sites sound designer
Jaymee Ngernwichit, costume designer
Pablo Santiago, lighting designer
Calder Greenwood, set designer
Sigourney Weaver, Narrator
Hila Plitmann, La sirena
Hugo Armstrong, Professor Pierson
Suzanna Guzmán, Mrs. Martinez and Estella Ramos, Acting Secretary of the Interior
Joanna Lynn-Jacobs, Melissa Morse
Hadleigh Adams, General Lansing
Jon Lee Keenan, Gunner/Stage Hand
David Castillo, Officer
James Hayden, Commander/Sound Designer
Stephen Beitler, Alien Dancer
Jennifer Haley, Alien Dancer
Jeremy Hahn, Alien Dancer
Ottavio Taddei, Alien Dancer
Myles Brewer, Alien Puppeteer
Brielle Deruise, Alien Dancer
Milosz Karubin, Alien Dancer
Jessica Kittredge, Alien Dancer
Hannah Grigereit, Alien Dancer
Kate Spare, Alien Dancer
Talia Schultz, Alien Dancer
Cesar Sosa, Alien Dancer

Annie Gosfield War of the Worlds (world premiere, LA Phil commission)



Co-produced with The Industry and Now Art.

The War of the Worlds radio play by Howard Koch used by permission of Peter Koch.


Sunday November 19
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bach & Pergolesi
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor
Laura Claycomb, soprano
Christophe Dumaux, countertenor

Purcell Suite from The Fairy Queen
Bach Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068
Pergolesi Stabat mater

Friday November 24
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

West Side Story
Friday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor

Bernstein West Side Story

Sunday November 26
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

West Side Story
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
David Newman, conductor

Bernstein West Side Story

December, 2017

Friday December 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Hilary Hahn Plays Bernstein
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin

Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture
Bernstein Serenade (after Plato’s “Symposium”)
Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1919)

Saturday December 2
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Stravinsky's Firebird
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Kitty McNamee, director and choreographer
Alex Rehberger, stage manager
Azra King-Abadi, lighting designer
Catherine Cooper, costume designer
Conner Marx, actor
Kelsey Landers, Raymond Ejiofor, Baden Silva, Issac Huerta, Derek Schiesel, dancers

Stravinsky The Firebird

Saturday December 2
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Hilary Hahn Plays Bernstein
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin

Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture
Bernstein Serenade (after Plato’s “Symposium”)
Tania León Ser (BEING) (World Premiere, LA Phil Commission)
Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1919)

Sunday December 3
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Hilary Hahn Plays Bernstein
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin

Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture
Bernstein Serenade (after Plato’s “Symposium”)
Tania León Ser (BEING) (World Premiere, LA Phil Commission)
Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1919)

Sunday December 3
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Los Angeles Children’s Chorus
Sounds About Town

Los Angeles Children's Chorus
Anne Tomlinson, conductor
Mandy Brigham, conductor
Dr. Steve Kronauer, conductor
Diana Landis, conductor
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano
Catherine Ransom Karoly, flute
Carolyn Hove, english horn
Nathan Cole, violin
Akiko Tarumoto, violin
John Hayhurst, viola
Jonathan Karoly, cello
Twyla Meyer, piano
Mitsuko Morikawa, piano
William Schmidt, organ
Maria Casale, harp
Robert Fernandez, percussion

Gibson Ring Out Wild Bells (world premiere)
Thompson Velvet Shoes
Bach Bereite dich Zion
Praetorius (arr. STOLTZ) Lo How a Rose
Vivaldi Et exultavit & Esurientes from Magnificat
Strimple Christmas Lullaby
-- Veni creator spiritus
Adams O Holy Night
Holst Hymn to Dawn from the Rig Veda
Thompson Choose Something Like a Star
Debussy Noël des enfants
Arnesen Even When He is Silent
Trumbore Breathe in Hope
Fraser This Christmastide
Homan Now Have a Good Day

Tuesday December 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bach & Mendelssohn
Chamber Music 2

Boris Allakhverdyan, clarinet
Minyoung Chang, violin
Vijay Gupta, violin
Johnny Lee, violin
Varty Manouelian, violin
Akiko Tarumoto, violin
John Hayhurst, viola
Ingrid Hutman, viola
Michael Larco, viola
Dana Lawson, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Leticia Oaks Strong, viola
Minor L. Wetzel, viola
Jonathan Karoly, cello
Dahae Kim, cello
Jason Lippmann, cello
Gloria Lum, cello
Christopher Hanulik, double bass
Nadia Shpachenko, piano
Steven Vanhauwaert, piano
Weicheng Zhao, organ

Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No. 3, Op. 3
Peter Schickele Quartet for Clarinet, Violin, Cello, and Piano
  Intermission
Bach Chaconne for Violas and Organ (arr. John Hayhurst)
Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, BWV 1048

Thursday December 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Colburn Celebrity Recitals
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Calder Quartet
Richard Yongjae O’Neill, viola
Nicholas Canellakis, cello

Christopher Cerrone Can’t and Won’t (World Premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op. 4
Schubert String Quartet No. 14 “Death and the Maiden”

Friday December 8
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Tchaikovsky's First Piano Concerto
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Xian Zhang, conductor
Sergio Tiempo, piano

Chen Yi Ge Xu (Antiphony)
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev Symphony No. 6

Friday December 8
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Leslie Odom, Jr.
Songbook

Leslie Odom, Jr.

Saturday December 9
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Stravinsky's Firebird
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Jonathon Heyward, conductor
Kitty McNamee, director and choreographer
Alex Rehberger, stage manager
Azra King-Abadi, lighting designer
Catherine Cooper, costume designer
Conner Marx, actor
Kelsey Landers, Raymond Ejiofor, Baden Silva, Issac Huerta, Derek Schiesel, dancers

Stravinsky The Firebird

Saturday December 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Tchaikovsky's First Piano Concerto
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Xian Zhang, conductor
Sergio Tiempo, piano

Chen Yi Ge Xu (Antiphony)
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev Symphony No. 6

Sunday December 10
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Tchaikovsky's First Piano Concerto
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Xian Zhang, conductor
Sergio Tiempo, piano

Chen Yi Ge Xu (Antiphony)
Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev Symphony No. 6

Thursday December 14
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart & Bruckner with Michael Tilson Thomas
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488
Bruckner Symphony No. 7

Friday December 15
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart & Bruckner with Michael Tilson Thomas
Friday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488
Bruckner Symphony No. 7

Saturday December 16
11:30am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Holiday Sing-Along
Deck the Hall

Melissa Peterman, host
John Sutton, conductor
Angeles Chorale
Philip Smith, organ
Bryan Pezzone, piano
Bryan Taylor, percussion
Sean Barrett, bass

Saturday December 16
2:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Holiday Sing-Along
Deck the Hall

Melissa Peterman, host
John Sutton, conductor
Angeles Chorale
Philip Smith, organ
Bryan Pezzone, piano
Bryan Taylor, percussion
Sean Barrett, bass

Saturday December 16
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart & Bruckner with Michael Tilson Thomas
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488
Bruckner Symphony No. 7

Sunday December 17
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mozart & Bruckner with Michael Tilson Thomas
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano

Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488
Bruckner Symphony No. 7

Tuesday December 19
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

A Chanticleer Christmas
Deck the Hall

Chanticleer

Wednesday December 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dee Dee Bridgewater’s Christmas
Deck the Hall

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Friday December 22
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Naturally 7
Deck the Hall

Naturally 7

Saturday December 23
3:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

White Christmas Sing-Along
Deck the Hall

Saturday December 23
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

White Christmas Sing-Along
Deck the Hall

Sunday December 31
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

New Year’s Eve with Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox
Deck the Hall

Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox

Sunday December 31
10:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

New Year’s Eve with Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox
Deck the Hall

Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox

January, 2018

Friday January 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Debussy, Ravel, & Beyond
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Renaud Capuçon, violin

Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Matthias Pintscher mar’eh (West Coast premiere)
Debussy Ibéria
Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Saturday January 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Debussy, Ravel, & Beyond
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Renaud Capuçon, violin

Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Matthias Pintscher mar’eh (West Coast premiere)
Debussy Ibéria
Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Tuesday January 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Vivaldi, the Farewell Concertos
Baroque

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, violin and conductor

Galuppi Overture to Adriano in Siria
Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major for strings, RV 149, “Il Coro delle muse”
Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 222 “Per la Signora Chiara”
Reutter Sinfonia in D minor
Holzbauer Flute concerto in D major
Reinhardt Sonata a quattro violini e basso
Vivaldi Violin concerto in C major, RV 189
Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B-flat major, RV 371
Read the complete program note here.

Thursday January 11
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Itzhak Perlman Plays & Conducts
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Itzhak Perlman, violin and conductor

Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Brahms Variations on a Theme of Joseph Haydn, OP. 56A
Elgar Enigma Variations, Op. 36

Friday January 12
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Itzhak Perlman Plays & Conducts
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Itzhak Perlman, violin and conductor

Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Brahms Variations on a Theme of Joseph Haydn, OP. 56A
Elgar Enigma Variations, Op. 36

Saturday January 13
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

The Magic of Dvorák
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Tianyi Lu, conductor
Debbie Devine, director
Leon Martell, writer
Alex Rehberger, stage manager
Azra King-Abadi, lighting designer
Keith Mitchell, scenic and properties designer
Michael Mullen, costume designer
Boise Holmes, actor
Brandon Ruiter, actor

Dvořák Symphony No. 9

Saturday January 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Itzhak Perlman Plays & Conducts
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Itzhak Perlman, violin and conductor

Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Brahms Variations on a Theme of Joseph Haydn, OP. 56A
Elgar Enigma Variations, Op. 36

Friday January 19
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

MÄLKKI, STRAUSS & DANCE
Inside the Music

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Ben Hong, cello
Eric Byers, cello
Timothy Loo, cello
Tero Saarinen Company
Tero Saarinen, choreographer and artistic director
Mikki Kunttu, lighting and set design
Erika Turunen, costume design
Sini Länsivuori, choreographer’s assistant
Klaus Eklund, technical director
Auri Ahola, dancer
Misa Lommi, dancer
David Scarantino, dancer

Bach (arr. Webern) Fuga (Ricercata) from The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Zimmermann Concerto for cello and orchestra, en forme de pas de trois (U.S. premiere)
Introduzione (Dans la vallée des songes)
Allegro (La Fée, “Don Quichotte” et la Sentimentale) Ben Hong
Adagio (Les trois cygnes blancs) Eric Byers
Tempo di marcia (Les trois Paladins)
Blues and Coda (La Fée, cello, and bass) Timothy Loo
  Intermission
Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

Saturday January 20
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

The Magic of Dvorák
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Tianyi Lu, conductor
Debbie Devine, director
Leon Martell, writer
Alex Rehberger, stage manager
Azra King-Abadi, lighting designer
Keith Mitchell, scenic and properties designer
Michael Mullen, costume designer
Boise Holmes, actor
Brandon Ruiter, actor

Dvořák Symphony No. 9

Saturday January 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

MÄLKKI, STRAUSS & DANCE
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Ben Hong, cello
Eric Byers, cello
Timothy Loo, cello
Tero Saarinen Company
Tero Saarinen, choreographer and artistic director
Mikki Kunttu, lighting and set design
Erika Turunen, costume design
Sini Länsivuori, choreographer’s assistant
Klaus Eklund, technical director
Auri Ahola, dancer
Misa Lommi, dancer
David Scarantino, dancer

Bach (arr. Webern) Fuga (Ricercata) from The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Zimmermann Concerto for cello and orchestra, en forme de pas de trois (U.S. premiere)
Introduzione (Dans la vallée des songes)
Allegro (La Fée, “Don Quichotte” et la Sentimentale) Ben Hong
Adagio (Les trois cygnes blancs) Eric Byers
Tempo di marcia (Les trois Paladins)
Blues and Coda (La Fée, cello, and bass) Timothy Loo
  Intermission
Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

Sunday January 21
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

MÄLKKI, STRAUSS & DANCE
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Ben Hong, cello
Eric Byers, cello
Timothy Loo, cello
Tero Saarinen Company
Tero Saarinen, choreographer and artistic director
Mikki Kunttu, lighting and set design
Erika Turunen, costume design
Sini Länsivuori, choreographer’s assistant
Klaus Eklund, technical director
Auri Ahola, dancer
Misa Lommi, dancer
David Scarantino, dancer

Bach (arr. Webern) Fuga (Ricercata) from The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Zimmermann Concerto for cello and orchestra, en forme de pas de trois (U.S. premiere)
Introduzione (Dans la vallée des songes)
Allegro (La Fée, “Don Quichotte” et la Sentimentale) Ben Hong
Adagio (Les trois cygnes blancs) Eric Byers
Tempo di marcia (Les trois Paladins)
Blues and Coda (La Fée, cello, and bass) Timothy Loo
  Intermission
Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op. 64

Sunday January 21
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Katelyn Emerson in Recital
Organ Recital Series

Katelyn Emerson, organ

Rheinberger Passacaglia from Sonata No. 8 in E minor, Op. 132
Bach “Vater unser im Himmelreich” from Clavierübung III, BWV 682
Sowerby Requiescat in pace
Litaize Scherzo from 12 Pieces for Organ
Escaich Five Verses on “Victimae paschali laudes”
  Intermission
Grigny A solis ortus
Plein jeu
Fugue à 5
Trio
Point d’orgue sur les grands jeux
Widor Andante Sostenuto from Symphony No. 9, Op. 70 (“Gothic”)
Dupré Symphonie No. 2, Op. 26
Preludio: Allegro animato
Intermezzo: Très moderé
Toccata: Très animé
Read the complete program note here.

Tuesday January 23
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

GREEN UMBRELLA: MÄLKKI CONDUCTS
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
The Lyris Quartet
Joanne Pearce Martin, piano
Charles Bascou, electronics

Francesca Verunelli Unfolding (for string quartet)
Marcos Balter Things Fall Apart (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
  Intermission
Francesco Filidei Toccata, per pianoforte
Helmut Lachenmann Mouvement (– vor der Erstarrung)

Thursday January 25
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Brahms
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Joseph Pereira, timpani
Maraca2, percussion

Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Joseph Pereira Threshold for Solo Timpani, Two Percussion and Orchestra (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

Friday January 26
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Brahms
Friday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Joseph Pereira, timpani
Maraca2, percussion

Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Joseph Pereira Threshold for Solo Timpani, Two Percussion and Orchestra (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

Saturday January 27
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Herbie Hancock
Jazz

Herbie Hancock, piano
Vinnie Colaiuta, drums
James Genus, bass
Terrace Martin, keyboards & sax
Elena Pinderhughes, flute & vocals

Sunday January 28
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Brahms
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Joseph Pereira, timpani
Maraca2, percussion

Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Joseph Pereira Threshold for Solo Timpani, Two Percussion and Orchestra (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

February, 2018

Thursday February 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bernstein's Mass with Dudamel
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer, director
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus
Anne Tomlinson, artistic director
UCLA Wind Ensemble
Travis J. Cross, conductor
Christine Crook, costume designer
Seth Reiser, scenic and lighting designer
Adam Larsen, projection designer
Mark Grey, sound designer
Laurel Jenkins, choreographer
Ryan McKinny, celebrant
Hadleigh Adams, street chorus
Shaleah Adkisson, street chorus
Laura Bohn, street chorus
Phillip Brandon, street chorus
Marshal Kennedy Carolan, street chorus
David Castillo, street chorus
Kennedy Caughell, street chorus
Anthony Chatmon II, street chorus
Christopher James Culberson, street chorus
Jason Gotay, street chorus
Matthew Hydzik, street chorus
Joaquina Kalukango, street chorus
Azudi Onyejekwe, street chorus
Destan Owens, street chorus
Anna Schubert, street chorus
Zanda Švēde, street chorus
Soren Ryssdal, boy soprano
Haihua Chiang, dancer
Jeremy Cline, dancer
Samantha Mohr, dancer
Daniel Miramontes, dancer
Emily Sweeney, dancer
Devika Wickremesinghe, dancer
Kevin Williamson, dancer

Bernstein Mass

Friday February 2
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bernstein's Mass with Dudamel
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer, director
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus
Anne Tomlinson, artistic director
UCLA Wind Ensemble
Travis J. Cross, conductor
Christine Crook, costume designer
Seth Reiser, scenic and lighting designer
Adam Larsen, projection designer
Mark Grey, sound designer
Laurel Jenkins, choreographer
Ryan McKinny, celebrant
Hadleigh Adams, street chorus
Shaleah Adkisson, street chorus
Laura Bohn, street chorus
Phillip Brandon, street chorus
Marshal Kennedy Carolan, street chorus
David Castillo, street chorus
Kennedy Caughell, street chorus
Anthony Chatmon II, street chorus
Christopher James Culberson, street chorus
Jason Gotay, street chorus
Matthew Hydzik, street chorus
Joaquina Kalukango, street chorus
Azudi Onyejekwe, street chorus
Destan Owens, street chorus
Anna Schubert, street chorus
Zanda Švēde, street chorus
Soren Ryssdal, boy soprano
Haihua Chiang, dancer
Jeremy Cline, dancer
Samantha Mohr, dancer
Daniel Miramontes, dancer
Emily Sweeney, dancer
Devika Wickremesinghe, dancer
Kevin Williamson, dancer

Bernstein Mass

Saturday February 3
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bernstein's Mass with Dudamel
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer, director
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus
Anne Tomlinson, artistic director
UCLA Wind Ensemble
Travis J. Cross, conductor
Christine Crook, costume designer
Seth Reiser, scenic and lighting designer
Adam Larsen, projection designer
Mark Grey, sound designer
Laurel Jenkins, choreographer
Ryan McKinny, celebrant
Hadleigh Adams, street chorus
Shaleah Adkisson, street chorus
Laura Bohn, street chorus
Phillip Brandon, street chorus
Marshal Kennedy Carolan, street chorus
David Castillo, street chorus
Kennedy Caughell, street chorus
Anthony Chatmon II, street chorus
Christopher James Culberson, street chorus
Jason Gotay, street chorus
Matthew Hydzik, street chorus
Joaquina Kalukango, street chorus
Azudi Onyejekwe, street chorus
Destan Owens, street chorus
Anna Schubert, street chorus
Zanda Švēde, street chorus
Soren Ryssdal, boy soprano
Haihua Chiang, dancer
Jeremy Cline, dancer
Samantha Mohr, dancer
Daniel Miramontes, dancer
Emily Sweeney, dancer
Devika Wickremesinghe, dancer
Kevin Williamson, dancer

Bernstein Mass

Sunday February 4
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bernstein's Mass with Dudamel
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Elkhanah Pulitzer, director
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus
Anne Tomlinson, artistic director
UCLA Wind Ensemble
Travis J. Cross, conductor
Christine Crook, costume designer
Seth Reiser, scenic and lighting designer
Adam Larsen, projection designer
Mark Grey, sound designer
Laurel Jenkins, choreographer
Ryan McKinny, celebrant
Hadleigh Adams, street chorus
Shaleah Adkisson, street chorus
Laura Bohn, street chorus
Phillip Brandon, street chorus
Marshal Kennedy Carolan, street chorus
David Castillo, street chorus
Kennedy Caughell, street chorus
Anthony Chatmon II, street chorus
Christopher James Culberson, street chorus
Jason Gotay, street chorus
Matthew Hydzik, street chorus
Joaquina Kalukango, street chorus
Azudi Onyejekwe, street chorus
Destan Owens, street chorus
Anna Schubert, street chorus
Zanda Švēde, street chorus
Soren Ryssdal, boy soprano
Haihua Chiang, dancer
Jeremy Cline, dancer
Samantha Mohr, dancer
Daniel Miramontes, dancer
Emily Sweeney, dancer
Devika Wickremesinghe, dancer
Kevin Williamson, dancer

Bernstein Mass

Tuesday February 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

All-Czech
Chamber Music 1

Elise Shope Henry, flute
Michele Bovyer, violin
Nathan Cole, violin
Johnny Lee, violin
Akiko Tarumoto, violin
Bing Wang, violin
Dale Hikawa Silverman, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
David Garrett, cello
Barry Gold, cello
Jonathan Karoly, cello
Junko Ueno Garrett, piano
Genevieve Feiwen Lee, piano

Martinů Trio for Flute, Cello, and Piano
Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 1, Op. 23
  Intermission
Janáček Quartet No. 1 “Kreutzer Sonata”
Dvořák Terzetto for Two Violins and Viola, Op. 74

Thursday February 8
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Composer Salonen: Cello Concerto
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Biber Battalia
Esa-Pekka Salonen Cello Concerto (West Coast premiere)
Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Friday February 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Composer Salonen: Piano Concerto
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Biber Battalia
Esa-Pekka Salonen Piano Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Saturday February 10
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Composer Salonen: Piano Concerto
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano

Biber Battalia
Esa-Pekka Salonen Piano Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Sunday February 11
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Composer Salonen: Violin Concerto
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin

Biber Battalia
Esa-Pekka Salonen Violin Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No. 7

Tuesday February 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

ALL-BEETHOVEN
Chamber Music 2

Nathan Cole, violin
Jin-Shan Dai, violin
Johnny Lee, violin
Akiko Tarumoto, violin
Lyndon Johnston Taylor, violin
Rebecca Reale, violin
Michelle Tseng, violin
Kristine Whitson, violin
Dana Lawson, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
Michael Larco, viola
Jason Lippmann, cello
Jonathan Karoly, cello
Dahae Kim, cello
David Allen Moore, double bass

Beethoven String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, Op. 95
Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op. 18, No. 1
  Intermission
Beethoven Piano Sonata Op. 101 for string ensemble (arr. Ben Ullery)

Friday February 16
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Composer Salonen: Wing on Wing
Inside the Music

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Vilde Frang, violin
Hila Plitmann, soprano
So Young Park, soprano
Joshua Dennis, tenor
Christopher Job, bass baritone

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Mozart Selections from The Impresario, K. 486
Esa-Pekka Salonen Wing on Wing

Saturday February 17
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Composer Salonen: Wing on Wing
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Vilde Frang, violin
Hila Plitmann, soprano
So Young Park, soprano
Joshua Dennis, tenor
Christopher Job, bass baritone

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Mozart Selections from The Impresario, K. 486
Esa-Pekka Salonen Wing on Wing

Sunday February 18
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Composer Salonen: Wing on Wing
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Vilde Frang, violin
Hila Plitmann, soprano
So Young Park, soprano
Joshua Dennis, tenor
Christopher Job, bass baritone

Beethoven Violin Concerto
Mozart Selections from The Impresario, K. 486
Esa-Pekka Salonen Wing on Wing

Sunday February 18
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Peter Richard Conte in Recital
Organ Recital Series

Peter Richard Conte, organ
Andrew Ennis, flugelhorn and organ

Bernstein Overture to Candide
Puccini Quando m’en vo, from La Bohème
Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Rheinberger Agitato, from Sonata XI, op. 148
Mendelssohn Nocturne, from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles, from Mlada
Sibelius Finlandia
Puccini Nessun Dorma, from Turandot
Guilmant Scherzo, from Sonata VIII
Puccini O mio babbino caro, from Gianni Schicchi
Lehár Vilja Leid, from The Merry Widow
Kreisler Variations on a Theme of Arcangelo Corelli
Mascagni Regina Coeli, from Cavalleria Rusticana
Respighi Pines of the Appian Way, from Pines of Rome

Tuesday February 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Adams Conducts
Green Umbrella

LA Phil New Music Group
John Adams, conductor
Katherine Young, bassoon
Dynasty Battles, piano
Michelle Cann, piano
Joanne Pearce Martin, piano
Vicki Ray, piano
Ron Athey, politico

Katherine Young For Daphne and Delia (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Andrew McIntosh Shasta (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Eastman Evil Nigger
Martirano L.’s G. A. (with projections by Ron Nameth)

Friday February 23
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
James Conlon, conductor
James McVinnie, organ

Nico Muhly REGISTER Concerto for Organ and Orchestra (LA Phil commission and World Premiere)
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)

Saturday February 24
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Composer Salonen: Wing on Wing
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Esa-Pekka Salonen Wing on Wing

Saturday February 24
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
James Conlon, conductor
James McVinnie, organ

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Nico Muhly REGISTER Concerto for Organ and Orchestra (LA Phil commission and World Premiere)
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)

Sunday February 25
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

PICTURES AT AN EXHIBITION
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
James Conlon, conductor
James McVinnie, organ

Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Nico Muhly REGISTER Concerto for Organ and Orchestra (LA Phil commission and World Premiere)
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)

Sunday February 25
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Trifonov & Babayan
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Daniil Trifonov, piano
Sergei Babayan, piano

Schumann Andante und Variations Op. 46
Arvo Pärt Pari Intervallo
Mozart Piano Sonata in D Major for Two Pianos
Rachmaninoff Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos, Fantasie-tableaux
Rachmaninoff Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos

Wednesday February 28
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

The Oscar® Concert
Special Concerts

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Thomas Wilkins, conductor
Terence Blanchard, trumpet

Introduction:
Oscar-winning composer Michael Giacchino and Oscar-winning director Pete Docter present a live demonstration of the scoring process.
Michael Giacchino Musical selections from the Oscar-winning film UP
The Sound of Home:
Rachel Portman Nicholas Nickleby
Nino Rota Amarcord
A. R. Rahman Slumdog Millionaire
The Sound of the Chase:
Dave Grusin The Firm
Lalo Schifrin Bullitt
Jerry Goldsmith The Great Train Robbery
The Sound of Fear:
Mica Levi Jackie
Quincy Jones In Cold Blood
John Carpenter Halloween
John Williams The Witches of Eastwick
The Sound of Love:
Erich Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood
Luis Bacalov Il Postino
Tan Dun Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
The Sound of Courage:
Terence Blanchard Malcolm X
Joe Hisaishi Spirited Away
Alex North Spartacus
The Sound of the Future:
World premiere suites from this year’s nominated films for Original Score
Carter Burwell Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread
Williams Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Zimmer Dunkirk

March, 2018

Friday March 2
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

A Trip to the Moon
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Teddy Abrams, conductor
Yuval Sharon, director
Diana Wyenn, associate director and choreographer
Takeshie Kata, set designer
Christopher Kuhl, lighting designer
Jason Thompson, video designer
Kaitlyn Pietras, video designer
Mark Grey, sound designer
Ann Closs-Farley, costume designer
Peter Tantsits, Georges Méliès
Lauren Snouffer, Eoa
Eve Gigliotti, Queen of the Moon People
Theo Hoffman, Moon Man
Clayton Farris, Professor Barbenfouillis
Todd Strange, Nostradamus
Kalean Ung, Alcofrisbas
James Hayden, Micromegas
Carolyn Michelle Smith, Parafaragaramus
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus
Anne Tomlinson, artistic director
Hoover Street Elementary School Chorus
Paula Ludwig Van Houten, music director
Members of Youth Orchestra Los Angeles (YOLA)

Andrew Norman A Trip to the Moon (U.S. premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Holst The Planets

Saturday March 3
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

A Trip to the Moon
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Teddy Abrams, conductor
Yuval Sharon, director
Diana Wyenn, associate director and choreographer
Takeshie Kata, set designer
Christopher Kuhl, lighting designer
Jason Thompson, video designer
Kaitlyn Pietras, video designer
Mark Grey, sound designer
Ann Closs-Farley, costume designer
Peter Tantsits, Georges Méliès
Lauren Snouffer, Eoa
Eve Gigliotti, Queen of the Moon People
Theo Hoffman, Moon Man
Clayton Farris, Professor Barbenfouillis
Todd Strange, Nostradamus
Kalean Ung, Alcofrisbas
James Hayden, Micromegas
Carolyn Michelle Smith, Parafaragaramus
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director
Los Angeles Children's Chorus
Anne Tomlinson, artistic director
Hoover Street Elementary School Chorus
Paula Ludwig Van Houten, music director
Members of Youth Orchestra Los Angeles (YOLA)

Andrew Norman A Trip to the Moon (U.S. premiere, LA Phil co-commission)
Holst The Planets

Sunday March 4
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Ma • Kavakos • Ax
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Emanuel Ax, piano

Brahms The Piano Trios

Thursday March 8
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Baroque Brass
Baroque

Members of the Los Angeles Philharmonic brass section

-- Program to be announced.

Friday March 9
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

John Beasley’s "MONK+MONK’estra” a cinematic experience
Geri Allen’s Erroll Garner Project: Concert by the Sea

Jazz

John Beasley presents MONK’estra
Dee Dee Bridgewater, special guest
Concert by the Sea featuring
Gerald Clayton
Christian Sands
Helen Sung
Victor Lewis
Russell Malone
Darek Oles

Saturday March 10
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Composer Salonen: Wing on Wing
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Esa-Pekka Salonen Wing on Wing

Saturday March 10
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Glen Hansard
World Music

Glen Hansard

Sunday March 11
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Glen Hansard & Los Angeles Philharmonic
Songbook

Glen Hansard
Los Angeles Philharmonic

Tuesday March 13
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Perlman & Argerich
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Itzhak Perlman
Martha Argerich

Friday March 16
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Beethoven & Sibelius
Friday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Saturday March 17
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Beethoven & Sibelius
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Sunday March 18
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Beethoven & Sibelius
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Sibelius Symphony No. 2

Tuesday March 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Chamber Music
Chamber Music 1

Janelle DeStefano, mezzo-soprano
Justine Aronson, soprano
David Garrett, cello
David Howard, clarinet
Carolyn Hove, english horn
Minyoung Chang, violin
Mark Kashper, violin
Guido Lamell, violin
Joseph Pereira, percussion
Steven Schick, percussion
Hiroyo Hatsuyama, piano
Joanne Pearce Martin, piano
Richard Valitutto, piano
additional musicians to be announced

Bartók Selections from 44 Duos for Two Violins, Sz. 98 (#s 18, 19, 22, 28, 27)
Welcher Abeja Blanca for Mezzo-Soprano, English horn, and Piano
Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major
  Intermission
Bartók Selections from 44 Duos for Two Violins, Sz. 98 (#s 35, 36, 38, 43, 44)
Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock

Thursday March 22
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

BRAHMS & DVOŘÁK
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Martin Chalifour, violin

Brahms Tragic Overture
Bruch Violin Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Friday March 23
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra & Chick Corea • Kurt Elling
Jazz

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Chick Corea, keyboards
Kurt Elling

Saturday March 24
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Pictures at an Exhibition
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Saturday March 24
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

BRAHMS & DVOŘÁK
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Martin Chalifour, violin

Brahms Tragic Overture
Bruch Violin Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Sunday March 25
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

BRAHMS & DVOŘÁK
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Lionel Bringuier, conductor
Martin Chalifour, violin

Brahms Tragic Overture
Bruch Violin Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8

Sunday March 25
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

American Youth Symphony
Sounds About Town

American Youth Symphony
Carlos Izcaray, conductor
Vladimir Feltsman, piano

Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Adams Tromba lontana
Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2

Tuesday March 27
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

San Francisco Symphony
Visiting Orchestras

San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin

Berg Violin Concerto
Mahler Symphony No. 5

Wednesday March 28
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

LA Phil MUSIC 101 2017/18
Music 101

Alan Chapman, host

Thursday March 29
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

MOZART & VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andrew Manze, conductor
Richard Goode, piano

Bacewicz Overture
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 18, K. 456, “Paradis”
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 6

Friday March 30
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

MOZART & VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Friday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andrew Manze, conductor
Richard Goode, piano

Bacewicz Overture
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 18, K. 456, “Paradis”
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 6

Saturday March 31
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Pictures at an Exhibition
Toyota Symphonies for Youth 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition

Saturday March 31
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

MOZART & VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andrew Manze, conductor
Richard Goode, piano

Bacewicz Overture
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 18, K. 456, “Paradis”
Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 6

April, 2018

Thursday April 5
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mahler's Song of the Earth
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yuval Sharon, director
Zagal, director
TEATROCINEMA
Russell Thomas, tenor
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano

Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

Friday April 6
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mahler's Song of the Earth
Friday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yuval Sharon, director
Zagal, director
TEATROCINEMA
Russell Thomas, tenor
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano

Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

Saturday April 7
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mahler's Song of the Earth
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Yuval Sharon, director
Zagal, director
TEATROCINEMA
Russell Thomas, tenor
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano

Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

Sunday April 8
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Mahler's Song of the Earth
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Russell Thomas, tenor
Tamara Mumford, mezzo-soprano

Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

Sunday April 8
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schiff in Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Sir András Schiff, piano

Schumann Theme with Variations in E- at, WoO 24, “Ghost Variations”
Brahms Three Intermezzos, Op. 117
Mozart Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Brahms Six Pieces for Piano, Op. 118
Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 24 in B minor, BWV 869 (from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Brahms Four Pieces for Piano, Op. 119
Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat, Op. 81a, “Les Adieux”

Friday April 13
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Salonen & Shostakovich
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Esa-Pekka Salonen new work for orchestra (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Varèse Amériques
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

Saturday April 14
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Salonen & Shostakovich
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Esa-Pekka Salonen new work for orchestra (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Varèse Amériques
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

Sunday April 15
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Salonen & Shostakovich
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Esa-Pekka Salonen new work for orchestra (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
Varèse Amériques
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47

Tuesday April 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Hearne World Premiere
Green Umbrella

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
LA Phil New Music Group
Patricia McGregor, director
Saul Williams and Ted Hearne, co-librettists

Hearne Place (world premiere, commissioned by the LA Phil, Barbican Centre and Beth Morrison Projects)

Thursday April 19
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Beethoven 9 & Bernstein
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
John Holiday, countertenor
Julianna Di Giacomo, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Michael König, tenor
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125

Friday April 20
8:00pm

Dudamel Conducts Beethoven 9
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
John Holiday, countertenor
Julianna Di Giacomo, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Michael König, tenor
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125

Friday April 20
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Beethoven 9 & Bernstein
Casual Fridays

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
John Holiday, countertenor
Julianna Di Giacomo, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Michael König, tenor
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125

Saturday April 21
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Beethoven 9 & Bernstein
Saturday Evening 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
John Holiday, countertenor
Julianna Di Giacomo, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Michael König, tenor
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125

Sunday April 22
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dudamel Conducts Beethoven 9 & Bernstein
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
John Holiday, countertenor
Julianna Di Giacomo, soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano
Michael König, tenor
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125

Sunday April 22
7:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Colburn Orchestra
Sounds About Town

Colburn Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major

Thursday April 26
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Les Violons du Roy
Baroque

Les Violons du Roy
Bernard Labadie, music director & conductor
Isabelle Faust, violin
Pascale Giguère, violin

Bach (transc. Labadie) Three Leipzig Chorales, BWV 651, 660, 655
Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 No. 5
Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Bach Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Bach (completed by Bernard Labadie after Davitt Moroney) Contrapunctus XIV from The Art of the Fugue, BWV 108
Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043

Friday April 27
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Crosscurrents: Zakir Hussain, Dave Holland, Chris Potter, Shankar Mahadevan
The Vijay Iyer Sextet

Jazz

CrossCurrents:
Zakir Hussain, tabla
Dave Holland, bass
Chris Potter, saxophone
Shankar Mahadevan, vocals
Louiz Banks, piano
Gino Banks, drums
Sanjay Divecha, guitar
Vijay Iyer, piano

Saturday April 28
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Bajofondo
World Music

Bajofondo

Sunday April 29
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Art Garfunkel
Songbook

Art Garfunkel

May, 2018

Tuesday May 8
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Yuja Wang in Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Yuja Wang, piano

Saturday May 12
3:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Itzhak Perlman in Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin
Rohan de Silva, piano

-- Program to be announced.

Saturday May 12
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dvořák's 7th
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque, pianos

Schubert Fantasia in F minor for Four Hands
Bruch Concerto for Two Pianos
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Sunday May 13
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Dvořák's 7th
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque, pianos

Schubert Fantasia in F minor for Four Hands
Bruch Concerto for Two Pianos
Dvořák Symphony No. 7

Monday May 14
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Itzhak Perlman in Recital
Colburn Celebrity Series 2

Itzhak Perlman, violin
Rohan de Silva, piano

-- Program to be announced.

Thursday May 17
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schumann Cycle: Concert 1
Thursday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Schumann Piano Concerto
Schumann Symphony No. 1, "Spring"

Friday May 18
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schumann Cycle: Concert 1
Friday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Schumann Piano Concerto
Schumann Symphony No. 1, "Spring"

Saturday May 19
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schumann Cycle: Concert 1
Saturday Evening 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida

Schumann Piano Concerto
Schumann Symphony No. 2

Sunday May 20
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schumann Cycle: Concert 1
Sunday 3

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida

Schumann Piano Concerto
Schumann Symphony No. 2

Sunday May 20
7:30pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Hector Olivera in Recital
Organ Recital Series

Hector Olivera, organ

Denis BÉDARD Toccata
Vierne Clair de Lune from Pièces de fantaisie: Suite No. 2 for Organ, Op. 53
Bach Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 544
Peeters Aria, Op. 51
Vierne Carillon de Westminster from Pièces de fantaisie: Suite No. 3 for Organ, Op. 54
Duruflé Prélude et Fugue sur le nom d’Alain, Op. 7
Mercury (arr. Olivera) Bohemian Rhapsody
Hector Olivera Improvisations

Tuesday May 22
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

ALL-SCHUMANN
Chamber Music 2

Camille Avellano, violin
Ingrid Chun, violin
Jin-Shan Dai, violin
Vijay Gupta, violin
Stacy Wetzel, violin
Michael Larco, viola
Leticia Oaks Strong, viola
Ben Ullery, viola
David Garrett, cello
Dahae Kim, cello
Junko Garrett, piano

Schumann String Quartet No. 1 in A minor, Op. 41, No. 1
Schumann Piano Quartet, Op. 47
  Intermission
Schumann String Quartet No. 2 in F major, Op. 41, No. 2

Thursday May 24
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schumann Cycle: Concert 2
Thursday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello

Schumann Genoveva Overture
Schumann Cello Concerto
Schumann Symphony No. 3, "Rhenish"

Friday May 25
11:00am
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schumann Cycle: Concert 2
Friday Midday

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello

Schumann Genoveva Overture
Schumann Cello Concerto
Schumann Symphony No. 3, "Rhenish"

Saturday May 26
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schumann Cycle: Concert 2
Saturday Matinee

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello

Schumann Genoveva Overture
Schumann Cello Concerto
Schumann Symphony No. 4

Sunday May 27
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schumann Cycle: Concert 2
Sunday 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello

Schumann Genoveva Overture
Schumann Cello Concerto
Schumann Symphony No. 4

June, 2018

Friday June 1
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schumann Cycle: Das Paradies
Inside the Music

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Peter Sellars, director
Refik Anadol, video artist
Lucy Crowe, peri
Joshua Stewart, narrator
Ying Fang, young maiden
Tamara Mumford, angel
Davóne Tines, old man
Ben Bliss, young man
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri

Saturday June 2
8:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schumann Cycle: Das Paradies
Saturday Evening 2

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Peter Sellars, director
Refik Anadol, video artist
Lucy Crowe, peri
Joshua Stewart, narrator
Ying Fang, young maiden
Tamara Mumford, angel
Davóne Tines, old man
Ben Bliss, young man
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri

Sunday June 3
2:00pm
Walt Disney Concert Hall

Schumann Cycle: Das Paradies
Sunday 1

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Peter Sellars, director
Refik Anadol, video artist
Lucy Crowe, peri
Joshua Stewart, narrator
Ying Fang, young maiden
Tamara Mumford, angel
Davóne Tines, old man
Ben Bliss, young man
Los Angeles Master Chorale
Grant Gershon, artistic director

Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri